Home CD index CD volume 1 index CD volume 2 index
Preview of Stamps Catalogue CD : VOLUME 1

SAXONY (Sachsen) first two issues

Return To Catalogue - Saxony other issues 1851 onwards - Other German States - Germany - Later issues (1945) for Saxony

Note: on my website many of the pictures can not be seen! They are of course present in the cd's;
contact me if you want to purchase them:
.


One of the German States. A Kingdom in the east of Germany. It issued stamps from 1850 to 1867, it used the stamps of the North German Confederation afterwards.

1850 Value, imperforated (so-called Sachsen-Dreier)

Image reproduced with permission from: http://www.sandafayre.com I've been told that this stamp is genuine Certified genuine

  3 Pfennige red

I've been told that this is a reprint from original plates (but I'm not quite sure if this information is correct):

This stamp is very rare. It was issued on 1st July of 1850 and was the second stamp issued in Germany, in german it is called 'Sachsendreier'. It was used for tie rappers to newspapers, and therefore many of the stamps were destroyed when the rapper was removed. About 460.000 stamps were issued, but only 3000 to 4000 are thought to have survived now. Only one whole sheet (4 rows of 5 stamps) is known to exist and was discovered in 1871 in the town of Eibenstock (information found on http://www.dresden-dresden.de/dreier.htm). The stamps were printed by J.B.Hirschfeld in Leipzig.

Value of the stamps

vc = very common
c  = common
*  = not so common
** = uncommon
*** = very uncommon
R   = rare
RR  = very rare
RRR = extremely rare
ValueUnusedUsedRemarks
3 pRRRRRR 

Attention: many forgeries exist of this stamp. The great majority of stamps, that I have seen were forgeries! In the genuine stamps, the rosettes in the corners have only three shade lines in it, except for the upper left one, which has four shade lines. There is an opening in the line at the left side of the 'I' of 'DREI'. There should be NO opening in this line next to the 'R' of 'DREI'. There should be a dot behind 'FRANCO'.

Lettering is very poorly done in this forgery
(Forgeries: all four rosettes have FOUR shadelines)


(Upper rosettes have 4 shadelines, bottom ones only 3)


(in this forgery three rosettes have four shadelines)


(In this forgery there is a dot behind 'PFENNIGE')


('R' and 'E' of 'DREI' are not touching at the bottom in this forgery)

Sperati (a famous forger) forgeries, examples:

Sperati forgery! Sperati forgery!

I don't know how many different kinds of forgeries Sperati has made. The stamp below is known as reproduction 'A'. It can be recognized by:


(Distinguishing characteristics 1, 2, 3 and 4)

Sperati forgery
(Sperati forgery; reproduction 'A')

1. The white dot in the outer frame above the first 'S' of 'SACHSEN'
2. There is a very clear red dot left to the last 'E' of 'PFENNIGE'.
3. The top left serif of 'I' of 'DREI' is detached
4. A smudge under the 'O.' of 'FRANCO.' between the inner and outer frame line.
5. The shading around the numeral is hard to distinguish.



(Sperati reproduction 'B')

Sperati forgeries are not commonly met with, they are quite expensive.

Forgery of The Spud Papers:


(Reduced size)


(Could this be the forgeries described in 'The Spud Papers'?)

Some other forgeries are described in 'The Spud Papers': these forgeries have the outer frame line very thin (same thickness as the inner frame line). The 'C' of 'FRANCO' is smaller than the other letters of the same word. There are no shadelines at all in the rozettes in the corners. I have seen these forgeries being offered as genuine on E-bay!


(A dangerous old forgery)

Another forgery:


(Fournier forgeries)

I think the first stamp above is a Fournier forgery. It has the same cancel as in 'The Fournier Album of Philatelic Forgeries': 'SEBNITZ i/S 15 3 52 6-2 V'. According to 'The Forged Stamps of all Countries' by J.Dorn, the line under the word 'DREI' is interrupted below the start of the 'R' and the 'I' (while in the genuine stamps, it is only interrupted below the 'I').
Fournier based his forgery on a Oswald Schroeder forgery (made between 1877 and 1880) with the same distinghuishing characteristics. By the way, the Schroeder forgery is often referred to as Engelhardt Fohl forgery (it was produced on the order of Fohl, source 'Philatelic Forgers, their Lives and Works' by Varro E. Tyler). The second stamp is a Fournier forgery.

Peter Winter forgeries:

I have seen Peter Winter forgeries with the same cancel as in the third forgery shown above 'HANYNICHEN 30 VI 7 65', but placed in a slightly different position. I have also seen whole sheets of Winter forgeries (4 rows of 5 stamps). My own copies of these forgeries have the word 'replik' printed on the backside (but this need not always be the case). These forgeries were made in the 1980's, they look very 'modern made'.


(Two forged stamps on a forged envelope, all produced by Peter Winter)

Other forgeries:

Overprinted 'FALSCH' (=forgery)

In the above forgeries, the 'R' of DREI' has an upgoing tail and the 'D' has a very long bottom stroke. Also note that the upper stroke of the 'C' of 'SACHSEN' almost touches its lower stroke. The second stamp has an overprint 'FALSCH.' (meaning forged in German).

Other forgeries:


(Two forgeries on a letter)


(Two forgeries, first 'S' of 'SACHSEN' different, 'C' of 'FRANCO' slanting)

Probably a forgery with the rare 'dot in O of FRANCO' variety
(Other deceptive forgeries)

Genuine?
(Reduced sizes, forgeries)

Miscellaneous: Inscription 'DRESDEN' instead of 'SACHSEN', Local issue of the city of Dresden:

"DRESDEN" issue

 

1851 Arms of Saxony

Genuine!

  3 Pfennige green

Value of the stamps

vc = very common
c  = common
*  = not so common
** = uncommon
*** = very uncommon
R   = rare
RR  = very rare
RRR = extremely rare
ValueUnusedUsedRemarks
3 pRRRR 

These stamps have been forged. On the horizontal band of the shield, there should be shadelines.


(A Fournier forgery)

The above forgery is made by Fournier and is taken from 'The Fournier Album of Philatelic Forgeries'. I think it is actually reprinted by the Philatelic Association of Geneva especially for this book (they added the overprint 'FAUX', which means 'forged' in English). I don't think Fournier sold his forgeries with the large green margin as shown above.

I have seen many forgeries with the cancel 'DRESDEN 17 VIII 61 2', (I have even seen this forgery in strips of 3):


(Forgery)

The same(?) forgery was also offered in a pair of two with two grill cancels (no number inside) on Ebay recently (September 2003).


(Another pair of forgeries from the same source)

I posess a Peter Winter forgery of this stamp (made around 1980). This forgery is printed on very white paper. So-called 'proofs' or 'Farbenentwürfe' in six different colours and the center in black (with blank spaces where the value should have been) are from the same source. Example of such forgery and a 'proof':


(Winter forgeries, second one of a 'proof')


('proof', reduced size)

I have seen 'proofs' in the colours light-brown and black, dark-brown and black, green and black, dark-blue and black, light-blue and black and orange and black. I think they are trying to imitate so-called Hirschfeld proofs. I've been told that the original proofs were not made in two colours and do not have a distinctive point at the bottom of the crest.


Copyright by Evert Klaseboer

Home CD index CD volume 1 index CD volume 2 index
Preview of Stamps Catalogue CD : VOLUME 1