Home Catalogue index Volume 1 index Volume 2 index
Preview of Stamps Catalogue: VOLUME 1

EGYPT 1866 Issue

Return To Catalogue - Egypt 1867 issue - Egypt 1872 issue - Egypt 1879-1920 -Postage due and official stamps - Miscellaneous - Suez Canal Company

Note: on my website many of the pictures can not be seen! They are of course present in the catalogue;
contact me if you want to purchase it.

Egypt is a country situated in North-eastern Africa. It used to be a Turkish province, but was occupied by the British in 1882. It became a protectorate in 1914 and a monarchy in 1922.

1866 Inscription 'PARA' or 'PE' and value, various frames

5 pa grey 20 pa blue 1 Pi lilac Genuine? Genuine?

  5 pa grey
  10 pa brown
  20 pa blue
  1 Pi lilac
  2 Pi yellow
  5 Pi red
  10 Pi blue

For the specialist, these stamps (except the 1 Pi lilac) have watermark 'Pyramid'. The 1 Pi lilac has no watermark. Inverted watermarks are very common (the 2 Pi almost only exists with inverted watermark). The stamps were perforated 12 1/2. Imperforate stamps seem to be proofs. A misprint exists; a stamp with the colour of the 5 Pi stamp, but with the inscription of the 10 Pi (RRR):

Misprint; see bottom inscription right hand side.

Value of the stamps

vc = very common
c  = common
*  = not so common
** = uncommon
*** = very uncommon
R   = rare
RR  = very rare
RRR = extremely rare
Value Unused Used Remarks
5 pa *** ***  
10 pa *** ***  
20 pa *** ***  
1 Pi *** **  
2 Pi *** *** Bisected stamps were used from 16 to
31 July 1867 (lack of ordinary 1 Pi stamps)
5 Pi RR RR  
10 Pi RR RR  

The stamps were printed by the Pellas Brothers in Genua (Fratelli Pellas).


A nice website on cancels of Egypt: http://www.egyptstudycircle.org.uk/post_marks.html.



Salama forgery!
Salama forgery on the left, I presume the one on the right with the watermark is such a Salama forgery as well.

This dangerous forgery was made by Salama who used genuine watermarked paper (and in some cases printer's waste).

Other forgeries:

Three different forgeries of the 1 Pi value

A forgery of the 20 p, imperforate, blue and black text is different from the genuine 20 pa stamp, for example all letters of the upper inscription should be joined (just to the right of the center), the 'P' of the upper 'PARA' is misformed and the '2' in the upper right corner is very badly done.

A forgery of the 10 p, obtained from Bill Claghorn's forgery site: http://members.tripod.com/claghorn1p/Egypt/Egypt02x.htm, again the upper inscription is not joined in the center.

Another forgery of the 10 Pi value obtained from Bill Claghorn's site: http://members.tripod.com/claghorn1p/Egypt/Egypt06x.htm

This forgery of the 5 Pi has 6 petals instead of 7 in the central flower design.

Dubious items, two of them appear to have the "POSTE EGIZIANE PORTO SAID 3 GEN 78 T1" which was also used on forgeries of the next issues and on forged postage due stamps.

A 'reprint' made for the 'Salon der Philatelie' in Hamburg in 1984.

Another two 'reprints' issued in 1966 for the centenary of the first Egyptian stamp.


For stamps of Egypt issued in 1867, click here.

Copyright by Evert Klaseboer