Home Catalogue index Volume 1 index Volume 2 index
Preview of Stamps Catalogue: VOLUME 1


Canada - Return To Catalogue

Note: on my website many of the pictures can not be seen! They are of course present in the catalogue;
contact me if you want to purchase it.

Postage due stamps

1906 Inscription "POSTAGE DUE"

  1 c violet
  2 c violet
  4 c violet (1928)
  5 c violet
  10 c violet (1928)

These stamps have perforation 12. Specialists distinguish two different shades of colour for the 1 c, 2 c and 5 c.

Value of the stamps

vc = very common
c  = common
*  = not so common
** = uncommon
*** = very uncommon
R   = rare
RR  = very rare
RRR = extremely rare
Value Unused Used Remarks
1 c c vc  
2 c c c  
4 c c c  
5 c c c  
10 c c c  

Don't confuse these stamps with the ones issued in 1930, where the ornaments besides the value are different (the ornaments are inverted):

(1930 issue: the values 1 c, 2 c, 4 c, 5 c and 10 c exist; all in violet)


In 1934 yet another set was issued ('POSTAGE DUE' on top): 1 c, 2 c, 4 c and 10 c (all in violet)

(1934 issue)


In 1935 again another set was issued ('CANADA' on top): 1 c, 2 c, 3 c, 4 c, 5 c, 6 c, and 10 c (all in violet colour).


In 1967 another set followed with the value in the center and two arrows pointing to it: 1 c, 2 c, 3 c, 4 c, 5 c, 6 c, 8 c, 10 c, 12 c and 16 c (all in red colour).

Registration stamps


  2 c orange to red
  5 c green
  8 c blue

Value of the stamps

vc = very common
c  = common
*  = not so common
** = uncommon
*** = very uncommon
R   = rare
RR  = very rare
RRR = extremely rare
Value Unused Used Remarks
2 c * c For registration in Canada, withdrawn in 1890.
5 c * c For registration to the United States initially.
After 1890 used for registration in Canada, withdrawn in 1893.
8 c R R Issued 15 November 1878. For registration to the rest of the world.
125,000 stamps issued, withdrawn in 1878. 75,000 remainders were destroyed in 1878.

After 1893, postage stamps of 8 c were used which included the registration fee of 5 c (source: The Ontario Philatelist Vol.1 , June 1896, No.4, page 26).

I have seen a genuine 2 c stamp with a forged 'REGISTERED' cancel applied twice (I wonder why somebody would like to forge this?).

Local issues

Could these be genuine Ker's City Post stamps?

(Bogus issue made by the forger Taylor of the Kers City Post)

Two types of the Portland Express Winslow & Co No3 Place D'armes Montreal, bogus issue issue possibly made by the forger Taylor

I have also seen the above Winslow stamp in the colour black on red. I've also seen a blue stamp in a slightly different type (no ornaments in front and behind the word 'MONTREAL').

(Bell's dispatch Montreal)

Bell's Dispatch seems to be a bogus issue. Besides the above blue stamp, I have also seen red, brown, lilac, green and black stamps in the same design (alll in the value 2 c). Several types seem to exist (at least five). At least one of the designs was made by the forger Allan Taylor.

Small '2'
Four types of forgeries.


Note the striking resemblance of the design of the first forgery (same person) with a USA Whitteley's bogus issue (see image next to it). This bogus issue was first made by J.A.Nutter in the design with the man facing to the right (see also the next bogus stamp). They were subsequently forged by the forger Taylor in the second design. By the way, J.A.Nutter closely worked with Taylor.

In the Stamp-Collector's Magazine of 1865 (page 80) one can read:
To the editor of the 'Stamp-Collector's Magazine.'
Dear Sir,- Mr.Bancroft, the proprietor of the City Express, is soon to issue a 5 cent stamp for his own use. He had a woodcut made, but as he was displeased with it he rejected it. Some person obtained an impression from the rejected block and counterfeited it, and has put the counterfeits in circulation. I understand that the genuine Bancroft stamp is to be engraved on copper and perforated.
Yours very truly,

I believe the initials 'I.A.N.' must have been from James A.Nutter (or John Appleton Nutter?). The 'person' referred to above was Taylor.

On page 89 of the same journal (Stamp-Collector's Magazine, June 1865) an image of the above stamp (with Bancroft facing to the right) can be found. The text reads:
'Our solitary engraving represents a local stamp for Montreal. It was alluded to in the correspondence of our number for April, and its genuine character is confirmed by a letter received direct from a trustworthy party in its native city. We confess we cannot understand why the price should be so comparatively high for a stamp apparently destined for mere local duty, but suppose Canada continues in the same state of destitution of local goverment post office, as was formerly the case in the United States.'


And another bogus issue for 'J.A.Nutter Montreal' (a dealer label?):

'COLLEGE STAMP. MONTREAL', another Taylor product? The Stamp Collectors Monthly Gazette (Vol.1, no 1, p. 2) writes "The so-called College Stamp, B.S.& Co., blue rect, is ficitious. It was issued by an enterprising dealer in Montreal and made to sell only". This dealer was probably J.A.Nutter.

Baldwin's Railroad Postage

These labels are forgeries made by (or inspired by) Allan Taylor in or before 1865 with the help of Craig and Melvin (both stamp dealers in Canada). The train design exists in a number of colors (red, blue, brown, black) and on colored paper. A sub-type seems to have a blotch in the frameline next to the bottom left '2'. The design with 'PAID' in the ellipse seems also to exist in the colors 2 p black on red and 2 p black on green.

More pictures acan be found at: http://alphabetilately.com/US-trains-00.html.

The following text was found in the Stamp Collector's Monthly Magazine of 1866 (Vol.1, No. 10) of St.John, New Brunwick by George Steward Jr. concerning the Baldwin stamps:




BALDWINS RAILROAD POSTAGE : an obsolete local of considerable rarity"-as it is impudently termed by dealers interested in its sale-is attracting some attention at present in Philatelic Circles. Of course the venders of these stamps affirm stoutly that they are genuine ; but we beg to assure buyers that this is not the case. The "Baldwin" is a forgery and the Boston dealer who now advertises it as genuine knows that it was made to sell only. For the information of our readers we submit a brief historical sketch-gleaned from authentic sources - of this stamp.
In the month of May last two young gentlemen belonging to this city entered into copartnership - which for distinction sake we shall call Messrs "A. and B., Stamp and Coin dealers.'' They had been in business but a short time when it occurred to them that they might "get up" a stamp. Others had done so with some degree of success, why could not they? Only represent it to their correspondent as a genuine "local" issued and used in the province of New Brunswick, and by its sale they might easily replenish their coffers, and increase their business many fold. Having hit upon this "happy thought " the next thing wanted was a name and date. The latter was easily settled ; it should be an obsolete local, for this would sell best and be least liable to detection. But the name, -what should it be? This was a puzzler ! It could not be "Turner's " -or the " Eastern'' Express, for both of these companies had agents in almost every city, town and village of the Union, as well as in the British Provinces, an application to either of whom might ''spoil their leetle game." After much grave thought and consideration it was remembered that a Mr. H. Baldwin had had some years before, an express office on the European and North American Railway, which runs from St. John to the Shediac oyster beds. Why not therefore call the "obsolete local" BALDWIN'S RAILROAD POSTAGE
Nothing could be more favourable and the name was at once adopted. After sketching a rough design of the projected "obsolete," the honourable firm went next in search of an engraver whom they soon found in the person of a Mr. Gregory of this city. Mr. Gregory being an adept in his art soon furnished a block or cut of the new stamp, which was taken to the printing establishment of Messrs J. & A. McM..... of St.John, and shortly after our enterprising young gents had the satisfaction of gazing upon the fruit of their own ingenuity-or in other words upon fifteen hundred of the "BALDWIN'S RAILROAD POSTAGE LABELS" in the following colours: viz, red on white, blue on ditto., black on ditto., red on grey, blue on ditto, black on ditto, red on green, blue on ditto, black on ditto, red on yellow, blue on ditto, black on ditto, red on blue, blue on ditto., black on ditto. That such stamps should be rare-very rare indeed- no one can doubt, for they could only be had from the makers. We do not know that the manufacturers are to blame altogether for saying that these stamps were of "considerable rarity" -seeing they could only be obtained from themselves, -but every honest man will say that they were very much to blame for stating that they were NEW BRUNSWICK LOCALS. But further, we have it on good authority, that of these " gems, "four hundred were sold to S. Allan Taylor of Boston - as stamps that never existed, but were issued to sell only. Mr. Taylor knows all this, but does he denounce the imposition? oh no! On the contrary, he tries to bolster it up by "a change of base," and mendaciously says in his paper, " that the New Brunswick to which these bogus "obsolete locals'' belong is New Brunswick - New Jersey!!! Could anything be more audacious? Can he tell us or his readers when these TWO PENNY locals were issued and used in New Jersey? and why it is that no mention is made in any of the NewY ork Price Lists or American Catalogues of the U. S. local stamps? We hope that our readers will make a note of what we have said and avoid the Bogus " Baldwin's."

Advertisment of Edward A.Craig & Robert J.Melvin in the Stamp Collector's Monthly Gazette (Vol. 1, No 1. 1865, page 4) stating that they are 'sole agents for the sale of BALWIN'S RAILROAD POSTAGE, an obsolete local of considerable rarity'. They sold the set of 15 varieties for $1.50 N.B. currency


The Grand Trunk Railway was a genuine railway company, but this stamp was never issued by this company... Probably a Taylor product.


"DIETZ & NELSON'S B.C & V. EXPRESS FROM VICTORIA" label with two trains.

Telegraph stamps

1877-1896, Inscription "CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAYS TELEGRAPH", map of North America in a circle

The following stamps were issued with the year left and right of the circle: 1887, 1889, 1890, 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895 and 1896. All these stamps are in black color and quite rare. I've also seen the years 1916 and 1919 (also in black color).


1890-1896 Great Northwestern Telegraph Company

  1890 blue
  1891 red
  1892 green
  1893 brown
  1894 dark green
  1895 violet
  1896 ? 
  1897 ?
  1898 ?
  1899 ?
  1900 red 
  1901 light blue
  1902 ?
  1903 ?
  1904 ?
  1905 ? 
  1906 green
  1907 brown
  1910 red
  1911 black
  1912 black
  1913 blue
  1914 black
  1919 black

The signature at the bottom of the stamps changes over the years.




(Montreal Telegraph Co 1847)

I presume the above Montreal Telegraph Co stamp is a cut from an envelope.

Special Delivery Stamps


1922 design 1930 issue 1933 issue

  10 c green
  20 c red (1922, different design)
  20 c red (1930, 'SPECIAL DELIVERY EXPRESS')
  20 c red (1933, as 1930 issue, but without 'TWENTY' at the bottom)

This stamp is perforated 12.

Value of the stamps

vc = very common
c  = common
*  = not so common
** = uncommon
*** = very uncommon
R   = rare
RR  = very rare
RRR = extremely rare
Value Unused Used Remarks
10 c * *  
20 c * c 1922
20 c * c 1930
20 c * * 1933


1926 Inscription "SPECIAL EXPRES CONFEDERATION 1867 1927" with landscape

  20 c orange


1935 New design, inscription "SPECIAL DELIVIERY EXPRES" in an arc

  20 c red


1938 Inscription "SPECIAL DELIVERY EXPRES" in an arc

10 c green

  10 c green (1939)
  20 c red

  '=10 10 =' on 20 c red (1939)


1942 Arms, inscription "CANADA SPECIAL DELIVERY EXPRESS" in two straight lines on top of the stamp

  10 c green (with flags)
  10 c green (without flags, 1946)

Overprinted 'O.H.M.S' (1950
  10 c green (without flags)

Overprinte 'G' (1950)
  10 c green (without flags)




  (-) brown
  (-) black (slightly different design, 1913)


  (-) black on blue
  (-) black  



"5099" for the city of Brandon and "4530" of Toronto

In the above design I have also seen "0700" Montreal, "1142" Rock Island, "2186" Beamsville, "2575" Cobourg, "2980" Galt, "3080" Guelph, "3100" Hamilton, "3340" Kingston, "3366" Kitchener, "3470" London, "3800" Niagara Falls, "3893" Oshawa, "4035" Peterboro, "4530" Toronto, "4940" Windsor, "5850" Winnipeg, "7120" Moose Jaw, "7977" Yorkton, "8160" Calgary, "8605" Lethbridge, "9500" New Westminster, "9890" Victoria, "X275" Halifax.

More info: "The Standard Canada Precancel Catalogue". Prencancels were used from the late 1880's to 1977.

Postal Stationery

1860 Queen Victoria embossed facing the left in small ellipse (envelopes)

Not sure if these ones are genuine

  5 c red
  10 c brown

Reprints exists of both values.

Forged postal stationery also exists. The next forgeries are Fohl forgery of Queen Victoria envelopes. When discovered, the stock was distributed with certain stamp journals as examples (they received the overprint 'Falsch!' = forged in German).

Fohl forgeries of the envelopes

Fohl forgery of the 5 c red envelope (reduced size)


1871 Queen Victoria facing the right (postcards)

  1 c blue
  2 c green


1875 Queen Victoria to the right (wrappers, also postcard in the same design)

  1 c blue (several types, also in shades ranging from blackish to greenish)

Forgery of this 1 c postal stationary.


1877 Queen Victoria embossed in larger ellipse (envelopes)

  1 c blue
  3 c red


1895 Queen Victoria embossed facing to the left in an ornamented circle (envelope)

  2 c green


Later issues:

Also exists in 1 c green and 1 c red.

I've also seen a 1 c green in the same design.



Issued about 1916

About 1918


Henry Hechler was born in 1853 in Germany (Darmstadt) and moved to Halifax (Canada, 184 & 186 Argyle Street) around 1871 after he fought in the Franco-Prussian war. He sold tobacco, coins and stamps for collectors. When the North-West "Indian and half-breed" Rebellion of 1885 broke out, Hechler was involved as a captain of the 63rd Batallion Halifax Rifles. During this time, Hechler made some "Service" and other bogus overprints on genuine Canadian envelopes (such as 'OFFICIAL'). Usually a text "HEAD QUARTERS 63RD. RIFLES" or similar is printed at the left bottom hand side. Even doubly printed 'errors' or double overprints in different colors were produced by him.

Examples of Hechler's 'improved' envelopes.

Bogus "OFFICIAL." overprint, made by Hechler.

Dealer labels

Advertising label of the Canadian stamp shop 'Marks Stamp Co, 462 Spadina Ave Toronto' in a similar design to the last issue of Bavaria, but with country name and value omitted.

Copyright by Evert Klaseboer